Privicy Policy

Introduction and Your Agreement to this Privacy Policy Metal Roofing Online is committed to responsibly managing personal information, including in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), collected from customers during the course of their dealings with us as a retailer of fashion related products.

This policy will outline the following:

What personal information is collected;

How that personal information is collected during your dealings with us;

What we do with any personal information received; and

How we ensure that this information is treated in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If you provide us with any personal information, including in connection with the purchase of products and services from us or through your use of our website (www.metal roofingonline.com.au), you are deemed to agree to this Privacy Policy. Accordingly you should carefully read and ensure that you understand the provision of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not provide us with any personal information or access and use our website.

Collection of Information

At Metal Roofing Online we will only collect your personal information, such as name, address and telephone number or e-mail address, where necessary to provide you with our products and services relevant to you and your family. Personal information may be collected from you from our retail partners, from our website. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonably necessary to facilitate the functions or activities of Metal Roofing Online. You have no obligation to provide any information requested by Metal Roofing Online, if you choose not to provide us with requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with those products or services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by the law

How Personal Information is Used

Personal information is usually only requested to allow us to provide our products and services to you. Some examples of where we may need to collect this information from you are credit card purchases in store or through our website, warranties, home deliveries, in store competitions, refunds / exchanges and website promotions or offers. Metal Roofing Online may also use your personal information to communicate to you our unique offers, promotions and services. You can advise Metal Roofing Online that you do not wish us to send that information to you other than the main use for which we collected your personal information. We may still use or disclose that information if: (i) we subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure; (ii) we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or (iii) we are required by law to disclose the information.

You will always have the option to unsubscribe to Metal Roofing Online marketing material by clicking on the bottom section of the special offers email sent to your subscribed email. If this does not work for you, please contact us as follows

Mail Address:

The Privacy Officer

Metal Roofing Online

Mornington 3931, Australia

Telephone: 1300 866 944

E-Mail: info@metalroofingonline.com.au

Personal information may be disclosed to affiliate companies, contractors, service providers and partners of Metal Roofing Online, including to help us provide goods and services and our marketing material to you and to deliver goods to you purchased through our website. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other third party, unless such disclosure is permitted by law.

Trans-border data flows

Metal Roofing Online may transfer your personal information outside of Australia: where: Metal Roofing Online reasonably believes that the person who will receive your personal information will not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information; or as required or authorised by or under an Australian law or court order; or where you consent, to the disclosure.





Security

Metal Roofing Online adopts policies and practices to reasonably prevent unauthorised access to our premises, system or physical storage locations. We will also make all reasonable efforts to ensure that only authorised persons have access to personal information as required. However, you will appreciate that we cannot, and we do not, guarantee the security of transmission of personal information over the Internet. The storage and security of personal information will be reviewed at regular intervals. When a review identifies personal information that is no longer required, it will be destroyed or re-identified as soon as practical by an authorised person.

Website / Email

When you look at the Metal Roofing Online  website (www.metalroofingonline.com.au) we will automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address and cookie information. The Metal Roofing Online email system is monitored by our Systems Administrator and any information you send to Metal Roofing Online will be viewed by the person you sent it to. Any personal information may be retained for a period of up to 7 years, at which time we will either confirm that it is current or we will destroy it. It will be retained for the purpose of monitoring and protecting Metal Roofing Online legal rights. This information will not be disclosed to any other person or organisation.

Access to Your Personal Information

For Privacy and accuracy information Metal Roofing Online relies on our customers to provide updates or changes to individual information. You may request access to your personal information held by Metal Roofing Online and request its correction by sending a signed request to the Privacy Officer at the address above. Metal Roofing Online will endeavour to respond within 14 days provided the information request meets the requirements under the Privacy Act and the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth), and we can verify the individual making the request. For most requests your information will be provided free of charge, however it may be necessary to charge a reasonable fee if the request will take substantial time to complete.

 

Complaints

If you think that Metal Roofing Online has breached its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles you may make a complaint in writing to the Privacy Officer at the address above. Metal Roofing Online will respond within 30 days. If you think that your complaint has not been handled appropriately or are dissatisfied with the response, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

 

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change, modify or update this policy at any time. We may notify you of these changes, modifications or updates on our website.

For More Information 

Please contact the Metal Roofing Online Privacy Officer at:

 

Mail Address

The Privacy Officer

Metal Roofing Online

Mornington 3931 Victoria,  Australia

 

Telephone: 1300 866 944

E-Mail: info@metalroofingonline.com.au


To view our Terms & Conditions click here